MEH LAH KLIK...

Friday, October 24, 2008

lazy bum cleaning friday

the lazy bum is me. today is cleaning friday.

scrub shower room- check!
cleaning floor- check!
take the garbage out- check!
scrub the periuk- check!

but i dont do laundry and mopping. kitchen is not exactly my area. but i took the garbage out. and scrub the periuk. the rest.... i didnt do it.

sweeping. i did. not at tip top quality but still i did.

shower room... my shower never really that dirty. manage to maintain the not dirty status. even upgrade to clean. tak lah mengerlip ngerlip dan harum wangi suci murni. but still it is clean.

ok enough bragging how rajin i am.

...........................................................................................................................................................................

i was really starving. last night i ate the whole can of sardine (minus the can) by myself. then i ate a lot of snack while spent my time with the kompite.

me eat a lot. it is not something new. but me eat a lot and feel really like crap. it is not something i want to happen any often.

bloghopping here and there and of course facebooking. i encountered few news articles about the giant chain starbuck waste millions gallon of water everyday. i am not really starbuck fan. too expensive. i dont really like to spend that much ringgit over iced creamy caffeined drinks. me not liking starbuck is not a secret. check my archive labeled 'conglomerate'.

i think malaysian go to starbuck not just for a coffee. but for a coffee and the atmosphere. i believe drinking latte at starbuck wont elevate anyone status. as drinking teh tarik at mamak wont demote anyone status. if i want coffee, local brewed tenom kopi is much much cheaper, some may say more aromatic. i went to starbuck or few franchised coffee house before. and i may come again. above all i must say, i am not coffee fan, still i never say never to starbuck or any franchised coffee place.

speak about beverages, i am regular at easy way shop. easy way sells many flavour of non alcoholic beverages. hot and cold. my favourite has to be peppermint tea with pearl. the pearl is not actually the real pearl but a kind of sago. black sago may be. much much cheaper than starbuck or coffee bean & tea leaf, or san Fransisco coffee. i think easy way is not home grown, also kind of franchised beverages shop. made in taiwan i guess.

in KK there are few shop like easy way, they are; cool city, the infamous yoyo, bubble tea. initially i didnt really like the kind of drinks sold in these shops. simply because too sweet. only after my brother said you must drink on 'chill chill' mode, and not on 'one go finish all'. then i kind of like it. i go to get my drink once a week or twice. or once in two weeks or whenever i feel like i want to.

2 comments:

Benazir Japiril Bandaran said...

teh tarik at mamak is the best!
hahaha. i can't resist it

Jlascanteen said...

yeah... cheers!